For offers, health news and 10% off *

subscribe to our newsletter today! *off your first order

Submitted details:

* Required Fields

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

* Required Fields

 

Wheatgerm Oil (Oshadhi) 30ml

Back to product

Wheatgerm Oil (Oshadhi) 30ml

Wheatgerm oilWheatgerm Oil


Wheatgerm Oil is suitable for all skin types, but particularly mature, dry or cracked skin since it has a high vitamin E content and is rich and nourishing. It is a must for the mother to be! It is often added in a 10% dilution to other oils as a preservative, and is seldom used on its own because it smells strongly of wheat! Keeps for approximately one year.

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ the seed, which germinates into a plant - The germ is loaded with essential nutrients - Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ.

Uses of Wheatgerm Oil


  1. Wheat Triticum VulgareA Rich Source of Antioxidants - Wheat germ oil is a great source of Vitamin E, which is said to be a powerful antioxidant. It helps fight against free radical damage.
  2. A Great Face Cleanser - Wheat germ oil is a natural oil which helps in cleansing the face efficiently. It helps seal moisture back and also gets rid of excess sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, pimples, etc. It does not clog pores as it is non-comedogenic. A few drops of the oil can be used on your skin or added to your face packs or masks. You can also take a few drops and massage gently onto your face and let it rest.
  3. Treats Skin Scars - Because of its high Vitamin E content, wheat germ oil helps in building collagen, the most abundantly found protein in the body that provides the skin with its strength and structure. The oil repairs heals and prevents scarring. In fact, regular application on scars can completely banish them. Make sure the oil is cold-pressed else it will lose most of its nutrients. Vitamin A, D and fatty acids present in wheat germ oil help with cracked, scarred skin, giving it an even tone. It also provides natural hydration to the skin.
  4. Acts as a Hair Nourisher - Wheat germ oil is a useful ingredient for maintaining healthy hair. It is rich in linoleic acid and acts as a hair nourisher. Use it in the ratio 10:1 with other carrier oils such as olive and sesame (10 parts carrier oil and 1 part wheat germ oil) and apply on the scalp. Leave it on for some time before rinsing the hair.
  5. Has Anti-Ageing Properties - Being a great source of vitamins - B6, Folic acid and E, wheat germ oil is said to act as an anti-ageing agent for the skin. Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant and it promotes healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and dry skin. Vitamin B, on the other hand, helps in repairing tissue damage and promotes tissue growth.

Note: If using wheat germ oil for consumption, it is advisable to do so in little quantities. You can use it to drizzle on to salads or in pasta, but it shouldn't be used for deep-frying.

Rose Hip Seed Carrier OilAbout Carrier Oils


Carrier oils are a massively important feature of an aromatherapy treatment.

The correct and thoughtful use of carrier oils (also known as base oils, or vegetable oils) in therapeutic massage adds a huge additional dimension to the benefit of the treatment.

Despite this, carrier oils in aromatherapy are sometimes seen simply as the vehicle for the essential oils to be introduced onto the skin. Hence the use of the word 'carrier oil'.

If you want to convince yourself about the benefit for health and well-being that vegetable oils can provide in their own right, try self-massage with warm Sesame oil every day for a week before a bath or shower, and see what difference you notice. (This is a daily prescription for good health that is recommended by Maharishi AyurVeda, Ayurveda being the world's oldest system of natural health care, and is said to prevent all manner of ailments, to balance the system, and restore health and vitality.)

Why are Carrier Oils Important?


Vegetable oils are largely composed of fatty acids, which are very important to the body, not only because they are an important source of energy, but also because they are a component in the building and maintenance of healthy cells.

Many vegetable oils contain essential fatty acids (EFAs). These cannot be produced by the body yet they are a requirement for life and health. Deficiency of EFAs can lead to a number of ailments, including dry and flaky skin, and raised cholesterol.

Create your own Carrier Oil Blends Different oils can be suitable for different skin types. Try creating your own vegetable oil blends. For example with wheat germ, sunflower, sesame and hazelnut; or add 10% of avocado oil to sweet almond to create a carrier oil for dry skin.

DISCLAIMER: The information in this document is presented for the sole purpose of imparting education on Maharishi AyurVeda and neither the information nor the products are intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure or prevent any disease. If you have a medical condition or are pregnant or lactating, please consult a health professional and it is recommended that you speak with your physician before making significant changes to your diet or routine.


Back to product

Wheatgerm Oil (Oshadhi) 30ml

Unit: 30 ml
SKU: 55043

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£7.99
OR

Quick Overview

Wheatgerm Oil

Carrier Oil


Wheatgerm Oil is suitable for all skin types, but particularly mature, dry or cracked skin, since it has a high vitamin E content and is rich and nourishing. It is a must for the mother to be! It is often added in a 10% dilution to other oils as a preservative, and is seldom used on its own because it smells strongly of wheat! Keeps for approximately one year.

Rich and moisturising


Especially suited to mature and damaged skincare preparations.

Contents:

30ml.

Wheatgerm Oil (Oshadhi) 30ml

More Views

  • Wheatgerm Oil (Oshadhi) 30ml
  • Wheatgerm Oil
  • Wheat

Details

55043

Ingredients


  • 100% Wheatgerm Oil.

Product Information


  • Name: Wheatgerm Oil.
  • Latin name: Triticum vulgare.
  • Cultivation: Conventional.
  • Country of origin: Germany.
  • Production: cold-pressed.

Additional Information

Quantity 30 ml
Ean code 5025868550431
Benefits

Wheatgerm oilWheatgerm Oil


Wheatgerm Oil is suitable for all skin types, but particularly mature, dry or cracked skin since it has a high vitamin E content and is rich and nourishing. It is a must for the mother to be! It is often added in a 10% dilution to other oils as a preservative, and is seldom used on its own because it smells strongly of wheat! Keeps for approximately one year.

Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ the seed, which germinates into a plant - The germ is loaded with essential nutrients - Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ.

Uses of Wheatgerm Oil


  1. Wheat Triticum VulgareA Rich Source of Antioxidants - Wheat germ oil is a great source of Vitamin E, which is said to be a powerful antioxidant. It helps fight against free radical damage.
  2. A Great Face Cleanser - Wheat germ oil is a natural oil which helps in cleansing the face efficiently. It helps seal moisture back and also gets rid of excess sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, pimples, etc. It does not clog pores as it is non-comedogenic. A few drops of the oil can be used on your skin or added to your face packs or masks. You can also take a few drops and massage gently onto your face and let it rest.
  3. Treats Skin Scars - Because of its high Vitamin E content, wheat germ oil helps in building collagen, the most abundantly found protein in the body that provides the skin with its strength and structure. The oil repairs heals and prevents scarring. In fact, regular application on scars can completely banish them. Make sure the oil is cold-pressed else it will lose most of its nutrients. Vitamin A, D and fatty acids present in wheat germ oil help with cracked, scarred skin, giving it an even tone. It also provides natural hydration to the skin.
  4. Acts as a Hair Nourisher - Wheat germ oil is a useful ingredient for maintaining healthy hair. It is rich in linoleic acid and acts as a hair nourisher. Use it in the ratio 10:1 with other carrier oils such as olive and sesame (10 parts carrier oil and 1 part wheat germ oil) and apply on the scalp. Leave it on for some time before rinsing the hair.
  5. Has Anti-Ageing Properties - Being a great source of vitamins - B6, Folic acid and E, wheat germ oil is said to act as an anti-ageing agent for the skin. Vitamin E is a strong anti-oxidant and it promotes healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and dry skin. Vitamin B, on the other hand, helps in repairing tissue damage and promotes tissue growth.

Note: If using wheat germ oil for consumption, it is advisable to do so in little quantities. You can use it to drizzle on to salads or in pasta, but it shouldn't be used for deep-frying.

Rose Hip Seed Carrier OilAbout Carrier Oils


Carrier oils are a massively important feature of an aromatherapy treatment.

The correct and thoughtful use of carrier oils (also known as base oils, or vegetable oils) in therapeutic massage adds a huge additional dimension to the benefit of the treatment.

Despite this, carrier oils in aromatherapy are sometimes seen simply as the vehicle for the essential oils to be introduced onto the skin. Hence the use of the word 'carrier oil'.

If you want to convince yourself about the benefit for health and well-being that vegetable oils can provide in their own right, try self-massage with warm Sesame oil every day for a week before a bath or shower, and see what difference you notice. (This is a daily prescription for good health that is recommended by Maharishi AyurVeda, Ayurveda being the world's oldest system of natural health care, and is said to prevent all manner of ailments, to balance the system, and restore health and vitality.)

Why are Carrier Oils Important?


Vegetable oils are largely composed of fatty acids, which are very important to the body, not only because they are an important source of energy, but also because they are a component in the building and maintenance of healthy cells.

Many vegetable oils contain essential fatty acids (EFAs). These cannot be produced by the body yet they are a requirement for life and health. Deficiency of EFAs can lead to a number of ailments, including dry and flaky skin, and raised cholesterol.

Create your own Carrier Oil Blends Different oils can be suitable for different skin types. Try creating your own vegetable oil blends. For example with wheat germ, sunflower, sesame and hazelnut; or add 10% of avocado oil to sweet almond to create a carrier oil for dry skin.

DISCLAIMER: The information in this document is presented for the sole purpose of imparting education on Maharishi AyurVeda and neither the information nor the products are intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure or prevent any disease. If you have a medical condition or are pregnant or lactating, please consult a health professional and it is recommended that you speak with your physician before making significant changes to your diet or routine.

Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Jojoba Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Jojoba Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£7.99
Avocado Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Avocado Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£9.25
Argan Oil - Organic Unroasted (Oshadhi) 30m

Argan Oil - Organic Unroasted (Oshadhi) 30m

£11.24
Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£8.75

For offers, health news and 10% off* subscribe to our newsletter today!*off your first order

Submitted details:

  • Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

* Required Fields

products you recently viewed