SIGN UP AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

  • Please be assured we'll treat your information with the upmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

Organic Ayurveda
 

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Star Anise Organic Essential Oil (Oshadhi) * 5ml

Back to product

Star Anise Organic Essential Oil (Oshadhi) * 5ml

Star AniseStar Anise Organic, Illicum verum


Star Anise Organic, is a certified organic pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil from Vietnam, obtained from the fruit of the tree. Star anise has a sharp, anise and licorice-like aroma.

Native to southern China and northern Vietnam, this evergreen can grow to a height if 18m. Star anise has white, aromatic bark and its leaves taper to a point. The single flowers are greenish or whitish yellow and followed by star-shaped fruit, hence its common name. The fruit has a strong aroma and a sweet, sugary flavour. A single fruit is made up of 8 to 12 seedpods, each containing a brown, shiny seed.

Since ancient times, anise has been in use as a spice and flavoring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavor liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. The essential oil of anise is extracted by steam distillation of dried fruits of anise, or Pimpinella Anisum, as it is known in botanical terminology, which yields a thin and clear oil of which Anethol is the prime constituent, consisting of about 90 percent of it and is also responsible for its characteristic aroma. The other constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.

Back to product

Star Anise Organic Essential Oil (Oshadhi) * 5ml

Unit: 10 ml
SKU: 55016

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£4.57

Quick Overview

Star Anise Organic, Illicum verum, (5ml)


Star Anise Organic, is a certified organic pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil from Vietnam, obtained from the fruit of the tree. Has a sharp, anise and licorice-like aroma.

Contents:

5ml

Star Anise Organic Essential Oil (Oshadhi) * 5ml

More Views

  • Star Anise Organic Essential Oil (Oshadhi) * 5ml
  • Star Anise oil
  • Star Anise illustration

Details

55016

How to use essential oils

Ingredients


  • Star Anise Organic, (Illicum verum).

Product Information


  • Name: Anise Organic.
  • Botanical name: Illicum verum.
  • Cultivation: Cert org wild.
  • Certification: Ecocert.
  • Country of origin: Vietnam.
  • Part of Plant: Fruits.
  • Fragrance Note: Top.
  • Contraindications: In heavy doses, it has narcotic effects and slows down respiration and circulation. It is poisonous to certain small animals and birds and therefore children should not be given high doses. Furthermore, it may cause irritation to certain skin types. It is best to avoid it during pregnancy.
  • Major biochemical compounds: trans-Anethole, Limonene, alpha-Pinene.

Additional Information

Quantity 10 ml
Ean code 5025868550156
Benefits

Star AniseStar Anise Organic, Illicum verum


Star Anise Organic, is a certified organic pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy essential oil from Vietnam, obtained from the fruit of the tree. Star anise has a sharp, anise and licorice-like aroma.

Native to southern China and northern Vietnam, this evergreen can grow to a height if 18m. Star anise has white, aromatic bark and its leaves taper to a point. The single flowers are greenish or whitish yellow and followed by star-shaped fruit, hence its common name. The fruit has a strong aroma and a sweet, sugary flavour. A single fruit is made up of 8 to 12 seedpods, each containing a brown, shiny seed.

Since ancient times, anise has been in use as a spice and flavoring agent for food stuffs and beverages. It is also employed to flavor liquors. In India and certain other countries, anise is also used as a mouth freshener and digestive agent. The medicinal properties of this herb were known long ago in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. The essential oil of anise is extracted by steam distillation of dried fruits of anise, or Pimpinella Anisum, as it is known in botanical terminology, which yields a thin and clear oil of which Anethol is the prime constituent, consisting of about 90 percent of it and is also responsible for its characteristic aroma. The other constituents are alpha pinene, anisaldehyde, beta pinene, camphene, linalool, cis & trans-anethol, safrol, and acetoanisol.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.
Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

£49.94