SIGN UP AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

  • Please be assured we'll treat your information with the upmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

Organic Ayurveda
 

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Patchouli Organic (Oshadhi) 10ml

Back to product

Patchouli Organic (Oshadhi) 10ml

Patchouli leafPatchouli Organic, Pogostemon patchouli


Patchouli Organic, has a very distinctive musky, exotic, warm and penetrating aroma, whose uplifting quality helps support the nervous system. It is an excellent anti-bacterial oil, and it is used in skin care. Patchouli Organic is a pure therapeutic quality certified organic aromatherapy.

Patchouli Oil Benefits


  1. Patchouli oil is derived from a large evergreen perennial that is a member of the Labiatae family, and a close relative of mint, lavender, and sage. The name "patchouli" (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be derived from the ancient Tamil words "patchai" and "ellai," meaning "green leaf." Others say it comes from the Hindustan word "patchoi," meaning "to scent," referring to its use as a fragrance. Many of us still remember Patchouli as the significant incense of the 60s and 70s but the truth is that Patchouli oil has its roots vested deeply in the field of Ayurveda for more than 5000 years for treating innumerable health conditions since the primordial times.
  2. Patchouli originates from Southeast Asia. Today, it's cultivated in China, Malaysia, India, Indonesia, and the Philippines, but also grows in South America and other tropical regions like Hawaii. Patchouli oil is extracted from the lightly fragrant leaves and the white, violet-marked flowers of the plant. It's a thick, light yellow or brown liquid, with a strong, musky-earthy and slightly sweet aroma, reminiscent of wet soil. For some, the potent fragrance of this oil is an acquired taste. What sets patchouli oil apart from other herbal oils is that it gets better with age. Its light yellow color turns into a deep amber, and the scent becomes smoother and richer.
  3. Patchouli has been used for thousands of years. It was very valuable – early European traders actually exchanged one pound of patchouli for a pound of gold. Romans used it as an appetite stimulant, while in Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun – also known as King Tut – arranged to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil buried with him in his tomb.
  4. Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties, as well as aphrodisiac effects. The link to sexual desire likely originated from India, where it is used in Tantric sexual practices.
  5. Patchouli oil is also popularly used as a fabric fragrance, a practice that dates back to 19th-century India. Manufacturers used it as a moth repellent for fabrics that are exported to other countries. The scent was so widely used that it became an indicator of authentic Oriental fabric. English and French garment makers even became obliged to add patchouli oil to their imitation products to make them acceptable in the market. Today, patchouli oil is used as a fragrance in skin and personal care products, air fresheners, laundry detergents, and paper towels. It's also used as incense and as a base note for perfumes.
  6. patchouli oil is said to help relieve anxiety, stress, and depression. Its calming effect is very effective for relaxation and meditation. Simply add a few drops in a diffuser or vaporizer. You can also mix it into your face cream, lotion, or shampoo, or even add it to your bathwater.
  7. Patchouli blends well with Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemongrass, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, rose, sandalwood, vetiver.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.

Back to product

Patchouli Organic (Oshadhi) 10ml

Unit: 10 ml
SKU: 55025

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£13.98

Quick Overview

Patchouli Organic, Pogostemon patchouli. 10ml


Patchouli Organic, has a very distinctive musky, exotic, warm and penetrating aroma, whose uplifting quality helps support the nervous system. It is an excellent anti-bacterial oil, and it is used in skin care. Patchouli Organic is a pure therapeutic quality certified organic aromatherapy essential oil from Indonesia, obtained from the whole plant.

Contents:

10ml

Patchouli Organic (Oshadhi) 10ml

More Views

  • Patchouli Organic (Oshadhi) 10ml
  • Patchouli Plant

Details

55025

How to use essential oils

Ingredients


  • Patchouli Organic, (Pogostemon patchouli).

Product Information


  • Name: Patchouli Organic.
  • Botanical name: Pogostemon patchouli.
  • Cultivation: Cert org.
  • Certification: Eco-control.
  • Country of origin: Indonesia.
  • Part of Plant: Plant.
  • Fragrance Note: Middle/Base.
  • Contraindications: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.
  • Patchouli alcohol (Patchoulol), delta-Guaiene, alpha-Guaiene, alpha-Patchoulene.

Additional Information

Quantity 10 ml
Ean code 5025868550257
Benefits

Patchouli leafPatchouli Organic, Pogostemon patchouli


Patchouli Organic, has a very distinctive musky, exotic, warm and penetrating aroma, whose uplifting quality helps support the nervous system. It is an excellent anti-bacterial oil, and it is used in skin care. Patchouli Organic is a pure therapeutic quality certified organic aromatherapy.

Patchouli Oil Benefits


  1. Patchouli oil is derived from a large evergreen perennial that is a member of the Labiatae family, and a close relative of mint, lavender, and sage. The name "patchouli" (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be derived from the ancient Tamil words "patchai" and "ellai," meaning "green leaf." Others say it comes from the Hindustan word "patchoi," meaning "to scent," referring to its use as a fragrance. Many of us still remember Patchouli as the significant incense of the 60s and 70s but the truth is that Patchouli oil has its roots vested deeply in the field of Ayurveda for more than 5000 years for treating innumerable health conditions since the primordial times.
  2. Patchouli originates from Southeast Asia. Today, it's cultivated in China, Malaysia, India, Indonesia, and the Philippines, but also grows in South America and other tropical regions like Hawaii. Patchouli oil is extracted from the lightly fragrant leaves and the white, violet-marked flowers of the plant. It's a thick, light yellow or brown liquid, with a strong, musky-earthy and slightly sweet aroma, reminiscent of wet soil. For some, the potent fragrance of this oil is an acquired taste. What sets patchouli oil apart from other herbal oils is that it gets better with age. Its light yellow color turns into a deep amber, and the scent becomes smoother and richer.
  3. Patchouli has been used for thousands of years. It was very valuable – early European traders actually exchanged one pound of patchouli for a pound of gold. Romans used it as an appetite stimulant, while in Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun – also known as King Tut – arranged to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil buried with him in his tomb.
  4. Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties, as well as aphrodisiac effects. The link to sexual desire likely originated from India, where it is used in Tantric sexual practices.
  5. Patchouli oil is also popularly used as a fabric fragrance, a practice that dates back to 19th-century India. Manufacturers used it as a moth repellent for fabrics that are exported to other countries. The scent was so widely used that it became an indicator of authentic Oriental fabric. English and French garment makers even became obliged to add patchouli oil to their imitation products to make them acceptable in the market. Today, patchouli oil is used as a fragrance in skin and personal care products, air fresheners, laundry detergents, and paper towels. It's also used as incense and as a base note for perfumes.
  6. patchouli oil is said to help relieve anxiety, stress, and depression. Its calming effect is very effective for relaxation and meditation. Simply add a few drops in a diffuser or vaporizer. You can also mix it into your face cream, lotion, or shampoo, or even add it to your bathwater.
  7. Patchouli blends well with Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemongrass, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, rose, sandalwood, vetiver.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.
Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

£49.94