SIGN UP AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

  • Please be assured we'll treat your information with the upmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

Organic Ayurveda
 

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Myrrh (Oshadhi) 10ml

Back to product

Myrrh (Oshadhi) 10ml

Myrrh ResinMyrrh (Commiphora myrrha m),


Myrrh's smooth, sweet, warm scent has been used for centuries in perfumery and religious ceremonies. The oil has a reputation for healing the skin especially when it is inflamed, weepy, or cracked. Gum problems such as gingivitis respond well to myrrh when a drop is added to a mouthwash. It soothes sore throats and coughs, and fights fungal infections such as athlete's foot or toenail fungus. Mature skin may benefit from this healing resin, helping to prevent wrinkles. It is a calming oil, often used for meditation and to strengthen spirituality.

This is a pure therapeutic-quality aromatherapy essential oil produced using wild-crafted plants and traditional methods from Somalia, and is obtained from the resin.

Calming, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-infection

Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil


  • The uses for Myrrh Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, salves, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candles. Myrrh Oil is a popular choice for diffusing throughout the home to create a peaceful environment, especially during holiday seasons.
  • Used in aromatherapy applications, the scent of Myrrh Oil is reputed to reduce tension and negative moods, which in turn supports emotional and physical well-being. Adding a few drops of Myrrh Oil to an electric diffuser will support the respiratory system by soothing cough and cold symptoms. This method also supports overall immunity and digestion. Alternatively, Myrrh Oil can be diffused to elevate the spiritual ambience as well as inspiration while meditating.
  • Used topically, Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the fading of unwanted blemishes on the skin, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments. It effectively cleans, moisturizes, and tightens the skin, thereby reducing and preventing further chapping, cracking, and sagging.
  • Used in hair, Myrrh Essential Oil’s astringency strengthens the roots and thus reduces hair loss. Along with addressing dandruff, its scent also stimulates the brain, promotes alertness, and boosts energy.
  • Used in a massage, Myrrh Essential Oil strengthens the muscles and smooths the skin while promoting relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties address symptoms of indigestion and prevent toxins from accumulating in the circulatory system.

Words of Caution: Myrrh oil can have toxic effects if used in excess. It should be avoided during pregnancy due to its stimulating nature. It is not recommend to ingest essential oils or resinoids. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Myrrh Oil and Myrrh Resinoid for therapeutic purposes.

Blending: Myrrh blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Palma Rosa, Patchouli, Rosewood, Sandal Wood, Tea Tree, and Thyme essential oils.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.

Back to product

Myrrh (Oshadhi) 10ml

Unit: 10ml
SKU: 55035

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£29.75

Quick Overview

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha m.), 10ml


Myrrh's smooth, sweet, warm scent has been used for centuries in perfumery and religious ceremonies. The oil has a reputation for healing the skin especially when it is inflamed, weepy, or cracked. Gum problems such as gingivitis respond well to myrrh when a drop is added to a mouthwash.

It soothes sore throats and coughs, and fights fungal infections such as athlete's foot or toenail fungus. Mature skin may benefit from this healing resin, helping to prevent wrinkles. It is a calming oil, often used for meditation and to strengthen spirituality.

This is a pure therapeutic-quality aromatherapy essential oil produced using wild-crafted plants and traditional methods from Somalia, and is obtained from the resin.

Calming, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-infection

Contents:

10ml

Myrrh (Oshadhi) 10ml

More Views

  • Myrrh (Oshadhi) 10ml
  • Natural Myrrh Resin

Details

55035

How to use essential oils

Ingredients


  • Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha m).

Product Information


  • Name: Myrrh.
  • Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha m.
  • Cultivation: Wild-crafted.
  • Country of origin: Somalia.
  • Part of Plant: Resin.
  • Fragrance Note: Base.
  • Contraindications: Myrrh oil can have toxic effects if used in excess. Not to be used during pregnancy.
  • Major compounds: Furanoeudesmadiene 1,3 diene, Curzerene, Lindestrene, Methoxyfuranodiene, beta-Elemene.

Additional Information

Quantity 10ml
Ean code 5025868550356
Benefits

Myrrh ResinMyrrh (Commiphora myrrha m),


Myrrh's smooth, sweet, warm scent has been used for centuries in perfumery and religious ceremonies. The oil has a reputation for healing the skin especially when it is inflamed, weepy, or cracked. Gum problems such as gingivitis respond well to myrrh when a drop is added to a mouthwash. It soothes sore throats and coughs, and fights fungal infections such as athlete's foot or toenail fungus. Mature skin may benefit from this healing resin, helping to prevent wrinkles. It is a calming oil, often used for meditation and to strengthen spirituality.

This is a pure therapeutic-quality aromatherapy essential oil produced using wild-crafted plants and traditional methods from Somalia, and is obtained from the resin.

Calming, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-infection

Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil


  • The uses for Myrrh Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, salves, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candles. Myrrh Oil is a popular choice for diffusing throughout the home to create a peaceful environment, especially during holiday seasons.
  • Used in aromatherapy applications, the scent of Myrrh Oil is reputed to reduce tension and negative moods, which in turn supports emotional and physical well-being. Adding a few drops of Myrrh Oil to an electric diffuser will support the respiratory system by soothing cough and cold symptoms. This method also supports overall immunity and digestion. Alternatively, Myrrh Oil can be diffused to elevate the spiritual ambience as well as inspiration while meditating.
  • Used topically, Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the fading of unwanted blemishes on the skin, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments. It effectively cleans, moisturizes, and tightens the skin, thereby reducing and preventing further chapping, cracking, and sagging.
  • Used in hair, Myrrh Essential Oil’s astringency strengthens the roots and thus reduces hair loss. Along with addressing dandruff, its scent also stimulates the brain, promotes alertness, and boosts energy.
  • Used in a massage, Myrrh Essential Oil strengthens the muscles and smooths the skin while promoting relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties address symptoms of indigestion and prevent toxins from accumulating in the circulatory system.

Words of Caution: Myrrh oil can have toxic effects if used in excess. It should be avoided during pregnancy due to its stimulating nature. It is not recommend to ingest essential oils or resinoids. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Myrrh Oil and Myrrh Resinoid for therapeutic purposes.

Blending: Myrrh blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Palma Rosa, Patchouli, Rosewood, Sandal Wood, Tea Tree, and Thyme essential oils.

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.
Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

£49.94