SIGN UP AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

  • Please be assured we'll treat your information with the upmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

Organic Ayurveda
 

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Natural Incense - Extra Special Sandalwood (12 pk)

Back to product

Natural Incense - Extra Special Sandalwood (12 pk)

SandalwoodWhere does Sandalwood come from?


Sandalwood comes from the Sandal Tree, known scientifically as Santalaceae Santalum Album and in Sanskrit as chandana. In English it is called White Sandalwood or Yellow Sandalwood depending on the age of the tree. An evergreen tree that grows only in the southern areas of India, Indonesia and somewhat in Australia, it grows to a medium height of 30 feet. After 15-20 years the oil collects in the heartwood, or the center of the trunk, but as the scent of sandalwood grows stronger, the color of the wood becomes more yellow. The value of the wood climbs higher the older the tree. It is considered at its peak at 60 years old.

When harvested the heartwood is ground into powder and then steam-distilled into oil for use in cosmetics, soaps, candles, medicines and perfumes. The hard, yellow, outer wood is mostly used for carving statues and decorative articles such as combs, beads and boxes.

Burning incense illustrationWhy is the Sandal tree so important to the Vedic tradition?


The Sandal tree is highly regarded in the Vedic texts, and the heartwood is considered to be sacred. It is said that chandana, or Indra's Sandalwood tree, scents the whole of paradise with its fragrance. Sandalwood is considered the epitome of excellence, imparting fragrance even to the axe that cuts it. For this reason anything that is excellent is referred to as chandana. It is used in sacred ceremonies and to purify holy places.

What is the effect of Sandalwood in aromas or incense?


Sandalwood incense is made from rolling the paste of the sapwood on bamboo skewers by hand. The scent of Sandalwood essential oil or Sandalwood incense clarifies the mind and helps to awaken intelligence, and is often used as an aid for meditation. It calms the mind, soothes stress and nervous tension, and uplifts the mood. It is said to enliven courage, purpose, strength and happiness.


Back to product

Natural Incense - Extra Special Sandalwood (12 pk)

Unit: 12 pc
SKU: 14052

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£14.52

Quick Overview

Maharishi AyurvedaNatural Incense - Extra Special Sandalwood - 12 Pack


Cruelty free - hand rolled in India

Extra special sandalwood incense made with the best tree powders, essential oils of magnificent quality, superior aromatic herbs, flowers of exquisite fragrance, botanical resins, rare woods and exotic spices.

Contents

12 packs of - Net 10 grams.

MAPE Natural Incense - Sandal 12 pk

More Views

  • MAPE Natural Incense - Sandal 12 pk
  • MAPE Natural Incense - Sandal single pack view

Details

14052

Contents


  • 12 packs of (Incense sticks 10 grams)
  • Cruelty free - hand rolled in India

Usage tips:


  1. Light the tip of the incense stick.
  2. Gently extinguish the flame by blowing or fanning. Your incense tip should glow red and give off a delicate wisp of pale fragrant smoke indicating that it is slowly burning or "smouldering."
  3. Place it in an appropriate incense burner.
  4. To put out your incense stick - break off the glowing tip and discard it in water or just dip the tip in water.

Cautions


  • It seems obvious, but it can never "hurt" to mention it. Always use caution -- burning incense is hot stuff.
  • Brushing against the glowing tip of a burning incense can cause a significant burn on the skin or ruin a favourite article of clothing.
  • Always place your burner on a heat-resistant surface, such as a trivet or ceramic tile.
  • Always be conscious of where you burn your incense and what it might come in contact with.
  • Position your incense away from drapes, lampshades, and other flammable objects that could ignite.
  • Keep your burner away from open windows or other drafty areas. Don't put your burner next to anything that could be blown around.
  • Never burn incense inside closets or hang anything above burning incense. Hanging clothing above burning incense is a potential fire hazard. The oily smoke from some synthetic incense may also cause discoloration.
  • Keep both unlit and burning incense out of reach of children and pets. Innocent curiosity can lead to accidents and injuries.
  • Never leave burning incense unattended. If you have to leave or you're going to sleep and your incense is still burning, put it out!
  • Make sure all your spent incense materials are completely extinguished and cold to the touch, before discarding (i.e. incense, matches, ash, charcoal). Charcoal ash can remain hot for hours after your incense has burned out. Hot incense material can ignite in a wastebasket.
  • For stick incense, break off the glowing tip and discard it in water or just dip the tip in water. If you use a censer, turn the stick upside down and bury the burning end in the sand or ash. The incense stick can then be relit in the future.

Additional Information

Quantity 12 pc
Ean code 5025868140526
Benefits

SandalwoodWhere does Sandalwood come from?


Sandalwood comes from the Sandal Tree, known scientifically as Santalaceae Santalum Album and in Sanskrit as chandana. In English it is called White Sandalwood or Yellow Sandalwood depending on the age of the tree. An evergreen tree that grows only in the southern areas of India, Indonesia and somewhat in Australia, it grows to a medium height of 30 feet. After 15-20 years the oil collects in the heartwood, or the center of the trunk, but as the scent of sandalwood grows stronger, the color of the wood becomes more yellow. The value of the wood climbs higher the older the tree. It is considered at its peak at 60 years old.

When harvested the heartwood is ground into powder and then steam-distilled into oil for use in cosmetics, soaps, candles, medicines and perfumes. The hard, yellow, outer wood is mostly used for carving statues and decorative articles such as combs, beads and boxes.

Burning incense illustrationWhy is the Sandal tree so important to the Vedic tradition?


The Sandal tree is highly regarded in the Vedic texts, and the heartwood is considered to be sacred. It is said that chandana, or Indra's Sandalwood tree, scents the whole of paradise with its fragrance. Sandalwood is considered the epitome of excellence, imparting fragrance even to the axe that cuts it. For this reason anything that is excellent is referred to as chandana. It is used in sacred ceremonies and to purify holy places.

What is the effect of Sandalwood in aromas or incense?


Sandalwood incense is made from rolling the paste of the sapwood on bamboo skewers by hand. The scent of Sandalwood essential oil or Sandalwood incense clarifies the mind and helps to awaken intelligence, and is often used as an aid for meditation. It calms the mind, soothes stress and nervous tension, and uplifts the mood. It is said to enliven courage, purpose, strength and happiness.

Reviews No