SIGN UP AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

  • Please be assured we'll treat your information with the upmost care and will never sell it to other companies for marketing purposes. Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

Organic Ayurveda
 

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Jasmine Absolute (Eygypt) Organic (Oshadhi) * 3ml

Back to product

Jasmine Absolute (Eygypt) Organic (Oshadhi) * 3ml

Jasmine flowerJasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic, Jasminum grandiflorum


Jasmine Absolute has an uncomplicated light fresh aroma. Unmistakeably jasmine. Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy absolute, derived from organic cultivation, from Egypt, obtained from the blossoms.

Unmistakeably jasmine


Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night. Originally from China and Northern India, it was brought to Spain by the Moors, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine. Jasmine essential oil, Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinale) is a pricey and more rare oil to find. It has a sweet aroma (almost sickly sweet to some noses), very floral and stronger than the flowering plant itself.

Jasmine is a very famous flower. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, primarily in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent but also in other parts of the world. The jasmine flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name “Jasmine”. For ages, jasmine has been inspiring poets as well. This flower blooms only at night and fills the surroundings with its unmistakable and alluring fragrance.

Jasmine — ’Queen of the Night’


Jasmine, beautiful sweet relaxing Jasmine...!


The very word Jasmine summons up a warm, exotic and mysterious feeling. And when you experience the aroma, whether it is drifting gently downwind on a warm Mediterranean evening or in the intensity of the fragrance direct from a bottle, it transports you in milliseconds of delight to a place which is pleasant and relaxing, euphoric even.

There is something infinitely gentle, comforting and liberating about Jasmine. Perhaps its ’releasing, relaxing’ energy works equally on the spirit, the heart, and our need for physical pleasure and comfort. Somehow it slows down time in the exquisite delight of the moment. It is no wonder the fragrance is favoured in so many perfumes.

Therapeutically, the sweet, euphorising quality of jasmine commends its use for psychological and emotional conditions. It calms nerves, relaxes the mind and releases mental tension and anxiety. This is certainly a factor in its use for its aphrodisiac qualities, as a sexual tonic and for feelings of inadequacy.

Use it in massage blends, or direct inhalation.

Blending: Jasmine blends beautifully with sandalwood, patchouli, rose geranium and citrus oils.

Jasminum grandiflorumExcerpts from Malte Hozzel’s essay on Jasmine Sambac Paradise regained for moments of bliss


The ’Queen of the night’, as the Indians call the snow white star-blossoms of Jasmine, carries age-old memories of celestial worlds in its overwhelmingly rich floral fragrance. Jasmine is one of the prime rescue oils and can be extremely helpful with sudden shock. It uplifts and euphorises, acting against depression and anxiety, and providing spiritual upliftment.

There are more than 200 species of jasmine, the most usual being the common jasmine (jasminum officinale), the royal or Italian jasmine (jasminum grandiflorum) and the Arabian jasmine (jasminum sambac) are the most widely known.

1000 kg of flowers (8 million blossoms) normally yield less than 1 kg of the absolute. Opening their blossoms only after sunset, jasmine flowers are preferably picked at dawn when the tiny petals are tightly closed and will not waste their fragrance. After harvesting, the blossoms are dispersed on a cotton cloth soaked for several days in olive oil, a procedure which by organic solvent extraction enables the creation of the ’concrete’, which is then reduced with alcohol to the costly jasmine absolute.

  • The oil works mainly ’through the nose’, and can be added in small quantities to other therapeutic blends.
  • Jasmine has a subtle, powerful angelic nature which cools the blood, strengthens the lymphatic system, alleviates fever, and purifies the female organs.
  • It is a hormonal balancer and dispeller of uterine disorders.
  • If applied on the chest it helps against catarrh and coughing.
  • It is a marvellous additive to personal skin care, especially useful against dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin.
  • Its highly sweet floral fragrance indicates its capacity to cool hot temperaments and to balance anger and irritation.
  • Jasmine oil is of major help in cases of chronic depression, particularly when caused by nervous exhaustion or stress.
  • Its euphorizing energy awakens optimism and confidence and adds to its praised aphrodisiac properties.
  • Jasmine enhances creativity and joy and relaxes our emotions.
  • Spiritually it fills the heart with friendliness and compassion, and reconciles the mind with strokes of fate and adversity.
  • Jasmine is definitely a healer of the higher spirit inviting to live, laugh and love.

— Dr Malte Hozzel, Founder of Oshadhi - Enjoy your experience of gorgeous Jasmine!

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.

Back to product

Jasmine Absolute (Eygypt) Organic (Oshadhi) * 3ml

Unit: 3 ml
SKU: 55017

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£74.71

Quick Overview

Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic, Jasminum grandiflorum (3ml)


Jasmine Absolute has an uncomplicated light fresh aroma. Unmistakeably jasmine. Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy absolute, derived from organic cultivation, from Egypt, obtained from the blossoms. Jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell.

Contents:

3ml

Jasmine Absolute (Eygypt) Organic (Oshadhi) * 3ml

More Views

  • Jasmine Absolute (Eygypt) Organic (Oshadhi) * 3ml
  • Jasmine flower

Details

55017

How to use essential oils

Ingredients


  • Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic (Jasminum grandiflorum).

Product Information


  • Name: Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic.
  • Botanical name: Jasminum grandiflorum.
  • Cultivation: Absolute from organic cultivation.
  • Country of origin: Egypt.
  • Part of Plant: Blossoms.
  • Fragrance Note: Middle.
  • Contraindications: Better to avoid during pregnancy.
  • Major biochemical compounds: Benzyl acetate, Linalool, Benzyl benzoate, Jasmone, Indole, Phytol, Squalene oxide.

Additional Information

Quantity 3 ml
Ean code 5025868550172
Benefits

Jasmine flowerJasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic, Jasminum grandiflorum


Jasmine Absolute has an uncomplicated light fresh aroma. Unmistakeably jasmine. Jasmine Absolute (Egypt) Organic is a pure therapeutic quality aromatherapy absolute, derived from organic cultivation, from Egypt, obtained from the blossoms.

Unmistakeably jasmine


Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when the aroma is most intense. An experienced picker can pick 10,000-15,000 blossoms per night. Originally from China and Northern India, it was brought to Spain by the Moors, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil.

Jasmine Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Jasmine. Jasmine essential oil, Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinale) is a pricey and more rare oil to find. It has a sweet aroma (almost sickly sweet to some noses), very floral and stronger than the flowering plant itself.

Jasmine is a very famous flower. Girls are often named “Jasmine”, primarily in the Middle Eastern region and the Indian Subcontinent but also in other parts of the world. The jasmine flower is often associated with romance and love. Heroes in romantic novels and movies can often be found addressing their heroines by the name “Jasmine”. For ages, jasmine has been inspiring poets as well. This flower blooms only at night and fills the surroundings with its unmistakable and alluring fragrance.

Jasmine — ’Queen of the Night’


Jasmine, beautiful sweet relaxing Jasmine...!


The very word Jasmine summons up a warm, exotic and mysterious feeling. And when you experience the aroma, whether it is drifting gently downwind on a warm Mediterranean evening or in the intensity of the fragrance direct from a bottle, it transports you in milliseconds of delight to a place which is pleasant and relaxing, euphoric even.

There is something infinitely gentle, comforting and liberating about Jasmine. Perhaps its ’releasing, relaxing’ energy works equally on the spirit, the heart, and our need for physical pleasure and comfort. Somehow it slows down time in the exquisite delight of the moment. It is no wonder the fragrance is favoured in so many perfumes.

Therapeutically, the sweet, euphorising quality of jasmine commends its use for psychological and emotional conditions. It calms nerves, relaxes the mind and releases mental tension and anxiety. This is certainly a factor in its use for its aphrodisiac qualities, as a sexual tonic and for feelings of inadequacy.

Use it in massage blends, or direct inhalation.

Blending: Jasmine blends beautifully with sandalwood, patchouli, rose geranium and citrus oils.

Jasminum grandiflorumExcerpts from Malte Hozzel’s essay on Jasmine Sambac Paradise regained for moments of bliss


The ’Queen of the night’, as the Indians call the snow white star-blossoms of Jasmine, carries age-old memories of celestial worlds in its overwhelmingly rich floral fragrance. Jasmine is one of the prime rescue oils and can be extremely helpful with sudden shock. It uplifts and euphorises, acting against depression and anxiety, and providing spiritual upliftment.

There are more than 200 species of jasmine, the most usual being the common jasmine (jasminum officinale), the royal or Italian jasmine (jasminum grandiflorum) and the Arabian jasmine (jasminum sambac) are the most widely known.

1000 kg of flowers (8 million blossoms) normally yield less than 1 kg of the absolute. Opening their blossoms only after sunset, jasmine flowers are preferably picked at dawn when the tiny petals are tightly closed and will not waste their fragrance. After harvesting, the blossoms are dispersed on a cotton cloth soaked for several days in olive oil, a procedure which by organic solvent extraction enables the creation of the ’concrete’, which is then reduced with alcohol to the costly jasmine absolute.

  • The oil works mainly ’through the nose’, and can be added in small quantities to other therapeutic blends.
  • Jasmine has a subtle, powerful angelic nature which cools the blood, strengthens the lymphatic system, alleviates fever, and purifies the female organs.
  • It is a hormonal balancer and dispeller of uterine disorders.
  • If applied on the chest it helps against catarrh and coughing.
  • It is a marvellous additive to personal skin care, especially useful against dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin.
  • Its highly sweet floral fragrance indicates its capacity to cool hot temperaments and to balance anger and irritation.
  • Jasmine oil is of major help in cases of chronic depression, particularly when caused by nervous exhaustion or stress.
  • Its euphorizing energy awakens optimism and confidence and adds to its praised aphrodisiac properties.
  • Jasmine enhances creativity and joy and relaxes our emotions.
  • Spiritually it fills the heart with friendliness and compassion, and reconciles the mind with strokes of fate and adversity.
  • Jasmine is definitely a healer of the higher spirit inviting to live, laugh and love.

— Dr Malte Hozzel, Founder of Oshadhi - Enjoy your experience of gorgeous Jasmine!

Essential OilImportant Information


  • Essential Oils are highly concentrated extracts of medicinal plants, very powerful in their effect and should be used with moderation and great care.

Essential oils used for massage - general instructions for dilution


  • If used other than for ambient diffusion, i.e. for massages, essential oils should always be diluted in good quality vegetable carrier oil before applying to the skin (i.e. sweet almond, sesame, jojoba, olive oil, etc.).
  • The standard dilution for adults is 1–3% essential oil, or about 3–10 drops of essential oil in 15 ml (= 1 tablespoon) of vegetable oil (20 drops = 1ml).
  • For children, sensitive skin and during pregnancy the dilution should be 0,5%-1% (1-2 drops in 10 ml).
  • For a full bath use for adults 5–15 drops and 3–5 drops for a footbath. The essential oils should be diluted with some carrier oil, a little cream or honey to help them disperse in the water.

Specific oils requiring higher dilution


  • Essential oils of Clove bud, Cinnamon (leaf or bark), Oregano, Savory, Thyme (thymol and borneol) can irritate the skin, use only highly diluted (0.5%—1% dilution).
  • For sensitive skin care should also be taken with Aniseed, Fennel, Lemongrass, Melissa (Balm), Peppermint, Sage, Wintergreen, and sometimes also Basil, Ginger, Lemon and Bitter Orange (1 - 3 % dilution).

Some precautions


  • These oils (except the citrus oils) should also not be used for children under 2 years and during pregnancy.
  • If pregnant avoid in addition: Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, sweet Marjoram, and Myrrh.
  • If applying photo-sensitizing essentials oils like Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin or Lemon to your skin (even in dilution) do not expose your skin to direct sun for several hours afterwards (to avoid pigment spots). The furocoumarin free Bergamot is ok.
  • In case of high blood pressure Hyssop, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme (thyme) are contra-indicated; a gentle massage with relaxing essential oils however is very beneficial.
  • In case of Epilepsy do not use the essential oils of sweet Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.
  • If you have a medical condition we recommend that you seek the advice of a Maharishi Ayurveda practitioner or aromatherapist.
Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

Cool Breeze Microdiffuser (Oshadhi)

£49.94