Close

Submitted details:

  • Please click on the Privacy Policy link for more details. Privacy Policy.

Captcha

* Required Fields

REFER A FRIEND AND GET
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Refer a friend and get 10% off your Maharishi AyurVeda order

  • Receive your 10% discount code
  • Be the first to receive fascinating news
  • Benefit from our monthly special offers

Submitted details:

Captcha

* Required Fields

 

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Back to product

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Grapeseed oilGrapeseed Oil Organic


Grapeseed Oil (organic Vitis vinifera) is a general purpose carrier oil. Please note that while the refined grapeseed oil is virtually odourless, the cold pressed oil has a very distinctive, slightly acidic aroma, which is quite strong, and a beautiful green colour.

Uses of Grapeseed Oil


The uses of Grapeseed Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and lip balms.

Used topically, Grapeseed Oil softens and repairs the skin while effectively reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes. To soothe acne and sunburns, simply pour a few drops of the oil onto the palms, rub them together, and massage it into the affected skin in an upward direction until it is fully absorbed. A few drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil can be massaged into the skin after shaving, as its astringent and antiseptic qualities help to nourish, tighten, and repair skin. It can be added to cosmetic products such as lip balms, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks, and lotions to delay the appearance of ageing skin with its antioxidant properties. Grapeseed Oil makes an effective makeup remover, especially for eye makeup. To cleanse the makeup such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, and mascara, pour a few drops of the oil onto a cotton bud and gently wipe it across the eyelids and lashes.

Used in a massage, Grapeseed Oil’s light consistency makes it easily absorbed by the skin. It works to reduce the appearance of age spots, wrinkles, saggy skin, and stretch marks. It is recommended for soothing stiffness in muscles and skin affected by sunburns. It relieves discomfort associated with rheumatoid arthritis and high blood pressure. To tighten and tone the skin, blend 5 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 1 drop of Bergamot Oil and 1 drop of Lavender Oil before applying it in a massage. Skin will feel not only moisturized but also rejuvenated and nourished.

Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil treats scalp dryness and itchiness. To eliminate dandruff and frizz while reducing hair loss, mix 10 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 2 drops of Lime Essential Oil and gently massage it into the scalp to condition the hair and enhance its softness and smoothness. Alternatively, Grapeseed Oil can be used on its own by coating the hair with it and leaving it on for 10 minutes before rinsing it out with cold water. Regular application of the oil will leave hair looking and feeling healthier.

Benefits


  • having a sweet, balsamic aroma reminiscent of aged wine.
  • being an important source of antioxidants and nutrients, thereby helping to protect skin against the abuse of environmental elements.
  • having a high level of Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to nourish and improve the texture of the skin being rapidly absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good massage oil.
  • being light in consistency.
  • being ideal for use in cosmetic formulations that tighten and tone the skin.
  • containing campesterol, beta-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help protect the skin's moisture barrier and relieve itching due to dry skin.
  • having a high Linoleic Acid content, which provides moisturizing benefits and prevents water loss.
  • being a great choice for any skin care formulation meant for dull and stressed skin.
  • addressing many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking, and odour.

Rose Hip Seed Carrier OilAbout Carrier Oils


Carrier oils are a massively important feature of an aromatherapy treatment.

The correct and thoughtful use of carrier oils (also known as base oils, or vegetable oils) in therapeutic massage adds a huge additional dimension to the benefit of the treatment.

Despite this, carrier oils in aromatherapy are sometimes seen simply as the vehicle for the essential oils to be introduced onto the skin. Hence the use of the word 'carrier oil'.

If you want to convince yourself about the benefit for health and well-being that vegetable oils can provide in their own right, try self-massage with warm Sesame oil every day for a week before a bath or shower, and see what difference you notice. (This is a daily prescription for good health that is recommended by Maharishi AyurVeda, Ayurveda being the world's oldest system of natural health care, and is said to prevent all manner of ailments, to balance the system, and restore health and vitality.)

Why are Carrier Oils Important?


Vegetable oils are largely composed of fatty acids, which are very important to the body, not only because they are an important source of energy, but also because they are a component in the building and maintenance of healthy cells.

Many vegetable oils contain essential fatty acids (EFAs). These cannot be produced by the body yet they are a requirement for life and health. Deficiency of EFAs can lead to a number of ailments, including dry and flaky skin, and raised cholesterol.

Create your own Carrier Oil Blends Different oils can be suitable for different skin types. Try creating your own vegetable oil blends. For example with wheat germ, sunflower, sesame and hazelnut; or add 10% of avocado oil to sweet almond to create a carrier oil for dry skin.

DISCLAIMER: The information in this document is presented for the sole purpose of imparting education on Maharishi AyurVeda and neither the information nor the products are intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure or prevent any disease. If you have a medical condition or are pregnant or lactating, please consult a health professional and it is recommended that you speak with your physician before making significant changes to your diet or routine.


Back to product

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Unit: 30 ml
SKU: 55042

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock

£11.99

Quick Overview

Grapeseed Oil - Organic

Carrier Oil


Grapeseed Oil is a general purpose carrier oil. Please note that while the refined grapeseed oil is virtually odourless, the cold pressed oil has a very distinctive, slightly acidic aroma, which is quite strong, and a beautiful green colour. Certified Organic.

Pure and unrefined


Grapeseed Oil is a good base for massage, with skin soothing and calming properties.

Contents:

30ml.

Grapeseed Oil Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

More Views

  • Grapeseed Oil Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml
  • Grapeseed oil
  • Grapes

Details

55042

Ingredients


  • 100% Grapeseed Oil, organic.

Product Information


  • Name: Grapeseed Oil Organic.
  • Latin name: Vitis vinifera.
  • Cultivation: Cert org.
  • Certification: Eco-cert.
  • Country of origin: Spain.
  • Production: cold-pressed.

Additional Information

Quantity 30 ml
Ean code 5025868550424
Benefits

Grapeseed oilGrapeseed Oil Organic


Grapeseed Oil (organic Vitis vinifera) is a general purpose carrier oil. Please note that while the refined grapeseed oil is virtually odourless, the cold pressed oil has a very distinctive, slightly acidic aroma, which is quite strong, and a beautiful green colour.

Uses of Grapeseed Oil


The uses of Grapeseed Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and lip balms.

Used topically, Grapeseed Oil softens and repairs the skin while effectively reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes. To soothe acne and sunburns, simply pour a few drops of the oil onto the palms, rub them together, and massage it into the affected skin in an upward direction until it is fully absorbed. A few drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil can be massaged into the skin after shaving, as its astringent and antiseptic qualities help to nourish, tighten, and repair skin. It can be added to cosmetic products such as lip balms, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks, and lotions to delay the appearance of ageing skin with its antioxidant properties. Grapeseed Oil makes an effective makeup remover, especially for eye makeup. To cleanse the makeup such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, and mascara, pour a few drops of the oil onto a cotton bud and gently wipe it across the eyelids and lashes.

Used in a massage, Grapeseed Oil’s light consistency makes it easily absorbed by the skin. It works to reduce the appearance of age spots, wrinkles, saggy skin, and stretch marks. It is recommended for soothing stiffness in muscles and skin affected by sunburns. It relieves discomfort associated with rheumatoid arthritis and high blood pressure. To tighten and tone the skin, blend 5 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 1 drop of Bergamot Oil and 1 drop of Lavender Oil before applying it in a massage. Skin will feel not only moisturized but also rejuvenated and nourished.

Used in hair, Grapeseed Carrier Oil treats scalp dryness and itchiness. To eliminate dandruff and frizz while reducing hair loss, mix 10 drops of Grapeseed Carrier Oil with 2 drops of Lime Essential Oil and gently massage it into the scalp to condition the hair and enhance its softness and smoothness. Alternatively, Grapeseed Oil can be used on its own by coating the hair with it and leaving it on for 10 minutes before rinsing it out with cold water. Regular application of the oil will leave hair looking and feeling healthier.

Benefits


  • having a sweet, balsamic aroma reminiscent of aged wine.
  • being an important source of antioxidants and nutrients, thereby helping to protect skin against the abuse of environmental elements.
  • having a high level of Omega-6 fatty acids, which are known to nourish and improve the texture of the skin being rapidly absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good massage oil.
  • being light in consistency.
  • being ideal for use in cosmetic formulations that tighten and tone the skin.
  • containing campesterol, beta-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which help protect the skin's moisture barrier and relieve itching due to dry skin.
  • having a high Linoleic Acid content, which provides moisturizing benefits and prevents water loss.
  • being a great choice for any skin care formulation meant for dull and stressed skin.
  • addressing many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking, and odour.

Rose Hip Seed Carrier OilAbout Carrier Oils


Carrier oils are a massively important feature of an aromatherapy treatment.

The correct and thoughtful use of carrier oils (also known as base oils, or vegetable oils) in therapeutic massage adds a huge additional dimension to the benefit of the treatment.

Despite this, carrier oils in aromatherapy are sometimes seen simply as the vehicle for the essential oils to be introduced onto the skin. Hence the use of the word 'carrier oil'.

If you want to convince yourself about the benefit for health and well-being that vegetable oils can provide in their own right, try self-massage with warm Sesame oil every day for a week before a bath or shower, and see what difference you notice. (This is a daily prescription for good health that is recommended by Maharishi AyurVeda, Ayurveda being the world's oldest system of natural health care, and is said to prevent all manner of ailments, to balance the system, and restore health and vitality.)

Why are Carrier Oils Important?


Vegetable oils are largely composed of fatty acids, which are very important to the body, not only because they are an important source of energy, but also because they are a component in the building and maintenance of healthy cells.

Many vegetable oils contain essential fatty acids (EFAs). These cannot be produced by the body yet they are a requirement for life and health. Deficiency of EFAs can lead to a number of ailments, including dry and flaky skin, and raised cholesterol.

Create your own Carrier Oil Blends Different oils can be suitable for different skin types. Try creating your own vegetable oil blends. For example with wheat germ, sunflower, sesame and hazelnut; or add 10% of avocado oil to sweet almond to create a carrier oil for dry skin.

DISCLAIMER: The information in this document is presented for the sole purpose of imparting education on Maharishi AyurVeda and neither the information nor the products are intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure or prevent any disease. If you have a medical condition or are pregnant or lactating, please consult a health professional and it is recommended that you speak with your physician before making significant changes to your diet or routine.

Reviews Reviews

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

Jojoba Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Jojoba Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£7.99
Avocado Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Avocado Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£9.25
Argan Oil - Organic Unroasted (Oshadhi) 30m

Argan Oil - Organic Unroasted (Oshadhi) 30m

£11.24
Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

Apricot Kernel Oil - Organic (Oshadhi) 30ml

£8.75

products you recently viewed